2020 Melbourne to Warrnambool Cycling Classic

Result

Time/Gap
1. 61 Brendan JOHNSTON (CCS) 6h16:03
2. 31 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) +0
3. 16 Mark O'BRIEN (INF) +0
4. 102 Benjamin PERRY (AVV) +0
5. 6 Samuel JENNER (BLN) +13
6. 3 Benjamin HILL (BLN) +45
7. 2 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) +45
8. 122 Tommy NANKERVIS (SDR) +7:11
9. 15 Steele VON HOFF (INF) +7:11
10. 1 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) +7:11
11. 25 Cooper SAYERS (NER) +7:11
12. 101 Brenton JONES (AVV) +7:11
13. 165 Sam GREENWOOD +7:11
14. 52 Harrison BAILEY (GPM) +7:11
15. 104 Julian THOMSON (AVV) +7:11
16. 157 Brendon GREEN +7:11
17. 105 David WILLIAMS (AVV) +7:11
18. 14 Nathan ELLIOTT (INF) +7:11
19. 72 Alexander HOLDEN (SGR) +7:11
20. 112 Steven ROBB (ATL) +7:11
21. 42 Iven BENNETT (VDR) +7:11
22. 84 Patrick BURT (CHR) +7:11
23. 35 Ryan THOMAS (ACA) +7:11
24. 151 Tom CHESTER +7:11
25. 41 Tristan SAUNDERS (VDR) +7:11
26. 167 Sam FOX +7:11
27. 125 Ryan BRODIE ▴ (SDR) +7:11
28. 12 Rudy PORTER (INF) +7:11
29. 134 Liam WHITE (OLI) +7:15
30. 13 Thomas BENTON (INF) +7:17
31. 5 Tom CHAPMAN (BLN) +7:19
32. 161 Jack AITKEN +7:33
33. 11 Carter TURNBULL (INF) +8:14
34. 17 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (INF) +8:14
35. 106 William MOLONEY-MORTON (AVV) +8:25
36. 135 Sean WHITFIELD (OLI) +8:25
37. 86 Cyrus MONK (CHR) +8:27
38. 57 Nicholas SPRATT (GPM) +8:36
39. 23 Leo YIP (NER) +9:42
40. 103 Samuel CROME (AVV) +9:45
41. 75 Patrick CONSTABLE (SGR) +9:45
42. 163 Giovanni ROSS +9:45
43. 92 Kane RICHARDS (APR) +9:45
44. 24 Ben CARMAN (NER) +9:45
45. 308 Adrian LITTLE (Carnegie Caulfield) +9:45
46. 321 Alex EDNEY (St Kilda) +9:45
47. 166 Joel COXON +9:45
48. 45 Matt HUTCHINSON (VDR) +9:45
49. 173 Kael THOMAS +9:45
50. 82 Mathew ROSS (CHR) +9:45
51. 178 Jay OVERVLIET +9:45
52. 83 Callan DOUGLAS (CHR) +9:45
53. 53 Alex LACK (GPM) +9:45
54. 152 Samuel MUNDAY +9:45
55. 306 Brett KINGSTON (Carnegie Caulfield) +9:45
56. 47 Curtis DOWDELL (VDR) +9:45
57. 322 Ricardo PINTO (Melbourne Cycling League) +9:45
58. 317 Brodie SIMS (Seymour Broadford) +9:45
59. 71 Dylan LINDSEY (SGR) +9:45
60. 407 Aaron GROOT (Carnegie Caulfield) +9:45
61. 55 Tasman NANKERVIS (GPM) +9:45
62. 87 Tom LEAPER (CHR) +9:45
63. 27 Bentley NIQUET-OLDEN (NER) +9:45
64. 33 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) +9:45
65. 162 Cameron FRASER +9:45
66. 4 Ben METCALFE (BLN) +9:45
67. 65 Marc WILLIAMS (CCS) +9:45
68. 81 Terance HORE (CHR) +9:45
69. 133 Callum PEARCE (OLI) +9:45
70. 7 Samuel HILL (BLN) +9:45
71. 74 Thomas MCFARLANE (SGR) +9:45
72. 73 Jordan VILLANI (SGR) +9:45
73. 154 Samual EDDY +9:45
74. 209 Matilda RAYNOLDS (St Kilda) +9:45
75. 36 Michael POTTER (ACA) +9:45
76. 404 Andrew KANTOR (Carnegie Caulfield) +9:45
77. 21 Jay VINE (NER) +9:45
78. 56 Thomas GREEN (GPM) +9:45
79. 67 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) +9:45
80. 131 William HODGES (OLI) +9:45
81. 51 Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) +9:45
82. 85 Aidan BUTTIGIEG (CHR) +9:45
83. 32 Michael RICE (ACA) +12:52
84. 156 Braeden DEAN +12:52
85. 513 Tim VAN DER SCHANS (Colac) +20:04
86. 324 Benjamin CURETON (Brunswick) +20:04
87. 64 Daniel SIMPSON (CCS) +20:51
88. 132 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) +20:51
89. 54 Benjamin SPENCELEY (GPM) +20:51
90. 314 Paul COLLINS (Latrobe City) +25:35
91. 62 Mackenzie EDWARDSON (CCS) +26:10
92. 417 Cameron MCDONALD (St Kilda) +26:10
93. 123 Lee TURNER (SDR) +26:10
94. 201 Taryn HEATHER (Albury-Wodonga Panthers) +26:10
95. 517 Ryland MOLLARD (Hawthorn) +26:10
96. 158 Bryan SCOTT +26:10
97. 170 Jack PATZEL +26:10
98. 409 Tynan SHANNON (Geelong) +26:10
99. 516 Chris PAPAKOSTAS (Hawthorn) +26:10
100. 313 Rilyn MOSBEY (Hawthorn) +26:10
101. 171 Leo SIMMONDS +26:10
102. 406 Scott CHARLTON (Carnegie Caulfield) +26:10
103. 311 Stephen PRICE (Footscray) +26:10
104. 153 John MAGUIRE +26:10
105. 77 Nicholas CANTERBURY (SGR) +26:10
106. 114 Nicholas MAHONEY (ATL) +26:10
107. 116 Matthew ROBERTSON (ATL) +26:10
108. 22 Leigh PHILLIPS (NER) +26:10
109. 91 Glenn MATHISKE (APR) +26:12
110. 316 Nicholas MARTIN (Manly Warringah) +29:47
111. 318 Cameron BUTCHER (Southern Highlands) +30:19
112. 309 Matthew HOL (Carnegie Caulfield) +48:08
113. 315 Thomas MCNISH (Leongatha) +48:08
114. 412 Christopher JOUSTRA (Latrobe City) +48:10
115. 508 Gerard DONNELLY (Carnegie Caulfield) +48:10
116. 26 Myles STEWART (NER) +48:10
117. 414 Grant HARVEY (Seymour Broadford) +53:16
118. 312 Brett HICKFORD (Gold Coast) +53:18
119. 303 Adrian WARD (Brunswick) +53:18
120. 416 Aaron SALISBURY (St Kilda) +53:20
121. 124 Dean JOHNSTONE (SDR) +53:56
122. 502 Paul LAIDMAN (ATTA) +54:24
123. 204 Kirsty DEACON (Carnegie Caulfield) +54:24
124. 511 Timothy OKRAGLIK (Carnegie Caulfield) +56:34
125. 506 Richard NAPPER (Brunswick) +56:34
126. 521 Peter GREIG ▴ (Port Fairy) +59:26
127. 509 Joe SPANO (Carnegie Caulfield) +59:26
128. 211 Georgia MIANSAROW (Sydney Uni Velo) +1h01:54
129. 203 Kate PERRY (Brunswick) +1h01:54
130. 113 Lewis BULL (ATL) +1h01:54
131. 518 Marco RANDO (Carnegie Caulfield) +1h02:07
132. 413 Russell MENZIES (Lidcombe Auburn) +1h03:01
133. 524 Matthew SADLEIR (Tamworth) +1h03:01
dnf 34 Liam MAGENNIS (ACA)
dnf 43 Jason THOMASON (VDR)
dnf 44 David RANDALL (VDR)
dnf 46 Will GOLDING (VDR)
dnf 63 Nicholas DARLING (CCS)
dnf 66 Matthew DARLING (CCS)
dnf 76 Adam BLAZEVIC (SGR)
dnf 93 Jacob EMMERTON (APR)
dnf 94 Luke ENSOR (APR)
dnf 111 Lewis FULCHER (ATL)
dnf 115 Mason AUSTEN (ATL)
dnf 121 Jake KLAJNBLAT (SDR)
dnf 136 Rowan DEVER (OLI)
dnf 137 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (OLI)
dnf 155 Harrison MORLEY
dnf 160 Nicholas SIMPSON
dnf 168 Thomas ALLFORD
dnf 169 Jack MARSHALL
dnf 174 Timothy GUY
dnf 175 Tim CUTLER
dnf 177 Cameron NICHOLS
dnf 202 Madeline WRIGHT (Albury-Wodonga Panthers)
dnf 205 Elizabeth STANNARD (Manly Warringah)
dnf 206 Hannah GEELAN (Port Adelaide)
dnf 207 Anne TAYLOR ▴ (Port Fairy)
dnf 208 Deborah HENNESSEY (Port Macquarie)
dnf 210 Erin MACDONALD (Illawarra)
dnf 301 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Albury-Wodonga Panthers)
dnf 302 Shannon SCOTT (Alpine)
dnf 304 Fergus SULLY (Brunswick)
dnf 305 Joseph INGLIS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 307 Brenden HALLEUR (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 310 Trent CLIFFORD (Footscray)
dnf 319 Daniel STRAUSS (St Kilda)
dnf 320 Tim MCGRATH (St Kilda)
dnf 323 Elliot SMITH (St Kilda)
dnf 325 Daniel WIDERA (Norwood)
dnf 402 Michael RYDE (Brunswick)
dnf 403 Gary HAYDON (Cairns)
dnf 405 Greg NICHOLS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 408 Ben HODGE (Footscray)
dnf 410 Hamish MIDDLETON (Geelong)
dnf 411 Calum MIDDLETON (Geelong)
dnf 415 Stefan KIRSCH (St Kilda)
dnf 501 Peter VARLEY (Alpine)
dnf 503 Lindsay BURGOYNE (Ballarat / Sebastopol)
dnf 504 Adam DAWSON (Blackburn)
dnf 505 Anthony SOMERS (Brunswick)
dnf 510 Trevor DALY (Bendigo & District)
dnf 512 Nick KOURAMBAS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 514 Andrew GRIFFITHS (Fraser Coast)
dnf 515 Alan LIM (Hawthorn)
dnf 519 Paul CURRY (Mornington)
dnf 520 Ben NICOL (Norwood)
dnf 522 Gerard FAULKNER ▴ (Port Fairy)
dnf 523 Robert CHIGNELL (St Kilda)
dnf 525 Stuart DARLING (Wagga Wagga)
dns 159 Ewen DOONAN
dns 164 Ned VOLK
dns 176 Steven RICHARDS
dns 401 Timothy BENNETT (Bendigo & District)
dns 507 Angus LOGUE (Brunswick)

Result: A-GRADE

1. 308 Adrian LITTLE (Carnegie Caulfield) 6h25:48
2. 321 Alex EDNEY (St Kilda) +0
3. 306 Brett KINGSTON (Carnegie Caulfield) +0
4. 322 Ricardo PINTO (Melbourne Cycling League) +0
5. 317 Brodie SIMS (Seymour Broadford) +0
6. 324 Benjamin CURETON (Brunswick) +10:19
7. 314 Paul COLLINS (Latrobe City) +15:50
8. 313 Rilyn MOSBEY (Hawthorn) +16:25
9. 311 Stephen PRICE (Footscray) +16:25
10. 316 Nicholas MARTIN (Manly Warringah) +20:02
11. 318 Cameron BUTCHER (Southern Highlands) +20:34
12. 309 Matthew HOL (Carnegie Caulfield) +38:23
13. 315 Thomas MCNISH (Leongatha) +38:23
14. 312 Brett HICKFORD (Gold Coast) +43:33
15. 303 Adrian WARD (Brunswick) +43:33
dnf 301 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (Albury-Wodonga Panthers)
dnf 302 Shannon SCOTT (Alpine)
dnf 304 Fergus SULLY (Brunswick)
dnf 305 Joseph INGLIS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 307 Brenden HALLEUR (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 310 Trent CLIFFORD (Footscray)
dnf 319 Daniel STRAUSS (St Kilda)
dnf 320 Tim MCGRATH (St Kilda)
dnf 323 Elliot SMITH (St Kilda)
dnf 325 Daniel WIDERA (Norwood)

Result: WOMEN

1. 209 Matilda RAYNOLDS (St Kilda) 6h25:48
2. 201 Taryn HEATHER (Albury-Wodonga Panthers) +16:25
3. 204 Kirsty DEACON (Carnegie Caulfield) +44:39
4. 211 Georgia MIANSAROW (Sydney Uni Velo) +52:09
5. 203 Kate PERRY (Brunswick) +52:09
dnf 202 Madeline WRIGHT (Albury-Wodonga Panthers)
dnf 205 Elizabeth STANNARD (Manly Warringah)
dnf 206 Hannah GEELAN (Port Adelaide)
dnf 207 Anne TAYLOR ▴ (Port Fairy)
dnf 208 Deborah HENNESSEY (Port Macquarie)
dnf 210 Erin MACDONALD (Illawarra)

Result: B-GRADE

1. 407 Aaron GROOT (Carnegie Caulfield) 6h25:48
2. 404 Andrew KANTOR (Carnegie Caulfield) +0
3. 417 Cameron MCDONALD (St Kilda) +16:25
4. 409 Tynan SHANNON (Geelong) +16:25
5. 406 Scott CHARLTON (Carnegie Caulfield) +16:25
6. 412 Christopher JOUSTRA (Latrobe City) +38:25
7. 414 Grant HARVEY (Seymour Broadford) +43:31
8. 416 Aaron SALISBURY (St Kilda) +43:35
9. 413 Russell MENZIES (Lidcombe Auburn) +53:16
dnf 402 Michael RYDE (Brunswick)
dnf 403 Gary HAYDON (Cairns)
dnf 405 Greg NICHOLS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 408 Ben HODGE (Footscray)
dnf 410 Hamish MIDDLETON (Geelong)
dnf 411 Calum MIDDLETON (Geelong)
dnf 415 Stefan KIRSCH (St Kilda)
dns 401 Timothy BENNETT (Bendigo & District)

Result: C-GRADE

1. 513 Tim VAN DER SCHANS (Colac) 6h36:07
2. 517 Ryland MOLLARD (Hawthorn) +6:06
3. 516 Chris PAPAKOSTAS (Hawthorn) +6:06
4. 508 Gerard DONNELLY (Carnegie Caulfield) +28:06
5. 502 Paul LAIDMAN (ATTA) +34:20
6. 511 Timothy OKRAGLIK (Carnegie Caulfield) +36:30
7. 506 Richard NAPPER (Brunswick) +36:30
8. 521 Peter GREIG ▴ (Port Fairy) +39:22
9. 509 Joe SPANO (Carnegie Caulfield) +39:22
10. 518 Marco RANDO (Carnegie Caulfield) +42:03
11. 524 Matthew SADLEIR (Tamworth) +42:57
dnf 501 Peter VARLEY (Alpine)
dnf 503 Lindsay BURGOYNE (Ballarat / Sebastopol)
dnf 504 Adam DAWSON (Blackburn)
dnf 505 Anthony SOMERS (Brunswick)
dnf 510 Trevor DALY (Bendigo & District)
dnf 512 Nick KOURAMBAS (Carnegie Caulfield)
dnf 514 Andrew GRIFFITHS (Fraser Coast)
dnf 515 Alan LIM (Hawthorn)
dnf 519 Paul CURRY (Mornington)
dnf 520 Ben NICOL (Norwood)
dnf 522 Gerard FAULKNER ▴ (Port Fairy)
dnf 523 Robert CHIGNELL (St Kilda)
dnf 525 Stuart DARLING (Wagga Wagga)
dns 507 Angus LOGUE (Brunswick)

Avalon Airport Young Rider

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 105 David WILLIAMS (AVV) 6h23:14
2. 41 Tristan SAUNDERS (VDR) +0
3. 167 Sam FOX +0
4. 12 Rudy PORTER (INF) +0
5. 11 Carter TURNBULL (INF) +1:03
6. 106 William MOLONEY-MORTON (AVV) +1:14
7. 173 Kael THOMAS +2:34
8. 4 Ben METCALFE (BLN) +2:34
9. 154 Samual EDDY +2:34
10. 62 Mackenzie EDWARDSON (CCS) +18:59

Deakin University Sprint Champion

Final Result

1. 85 Aidan BUTTIGIEG (CHR) 8 pt
2. 161 Jack AITKEN 5
3. 31 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) 4
4. 61 Brendan JOHNSTON (CCS) 3
5. 6 Samuel JENNER (BLN) 3
6. 16 Mark O'BRIEN (INF) 2
7. 57 Nicholas SPRATT (GPM) 2
8. 52 Harrison BAILEY (GPM) 1
dnf 43 Jason THOMASON (VDR) 1
dnf 136 Rowan DEVER (OLI) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint 1 - Winchelsea

1. 85 Aidan BUTTIGIEG (CHR) 3
2. 57 Nicholas SPRATT (GPM) 2
3. 52 Harrison BAILEY (GPM) 1

Sprint 2 - Birregurra

1. 85 Aidan BUTTIGIEG (CHR) 3
2. 161 Jack AITKEN 2
3. 136 Rowan DEVER (OLI) 1

Sprint 3 - Powercor Colac

1. 161 Jack AITKEN 3
2. 85 Aidan BUTTIGIEG (CHR) 2
3. 43 Jason THOMASON (VDR) 1

Sprint 4 - 200km

1. 61 Brendan JOHNSTON (CCS) 3
2. 6 Samuel JENNER (BLN) 2
3. 31 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) 1

Sprint 5 - Cheese World

1. 31 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) 3
2. 16 Mark O'BRIEN (INF) 2
3. 6 Samuel JENNER (BLN) 1

South West TAFE King of the Mountain

Final Result

1. 16 Mark O'BRIEN (INF) 8 pt
2. 82 Mathew ROSS (CHR) 6
3. 61 Brendan JOHNSTON (CCS) 3
4. 102 Benjamin PERRY (AVV) 2
5. 51 Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) 2
6. 6 Samuel JENNER (BLN) 1
7. 1 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 1
8. 106 William MOLONEY-MORTON (AVV) 1

Hill Climbs

Climb 1 - Mount Moriac

1. 82 Mathew ROSS (CHR) 3
2. 51 Cameron ROBERTS (GPM) 2
3. 106 William MOLONEY-MORTON (AVV) 1

Climb 2 - Barraongarook West

1. 82 Mathew ROSS (CHR) 3
2. 16 Mark O'BRIEN (INF) 2
3. 1 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 1

Climb 3 - Waare

1. 16 Mark O'BRIEN (INF) 3
2. 102 Benjamin PERRY (AVV) 2
3. 61 Brendan JOHNSTON (CCS) 1

Climb 4 - Letterbox 554

1. 16 Mark O'BRIEN (INF) 3
2. 61 Brendan JOHNSTON (CCS) 2
3. 6 Samuel JENNER (BLN) 1

Stage Awards

Sprint 4 - 200km

1. 61 Brendan JOHNSTON (CCS)

Best Warrnambool Rider

125 Ryan BRODIE ▴ (SDR)

Teams Classification

Time/Gap
1. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE (6, 3, 2) 18h49:52
2. INF InForm TM Insight MAKE (16, 15, 14) +12:39
3. AVV Avalon Airport (102, 101, 104) +12:39
4. ACA ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST (31, 35, 33) +15:13
5. CCS Team CCS Canberra (61, 65, 67) +17:47
6. VDR Butterfields - Insurance Advisernet p/b Van D'am Racing (42, 41, 45) +22:24
7. CHR Cycle House Racing (84, 86, 82) +23:40
8. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING (134, 135, 133) +23:42
9. GPM GPM-Stulz (52, 57, 53) +23:49
10. NER NERO CONTINENTAL (25, 23, 24) +24:55
11. SGR Subaru - Giant Racing Team (72, 75, 71) +24:58
12. SDR Stitch & Dart (122, 125, 123) +38:49
13. ATL Raceatlas (112, 114, 116) +57:48

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel